Privacy


PRIVACY POLICY


The protection of personal data, as well as compliance with privacy and data protection laws is important to YallaGive ("we", "us"). This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share the information with and also sets out how we protect that information. 

All defined terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information, and how we will treat it. By continuing to use the YallaGive Website (the Website), you are agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the Website. 

Who We Are 


For the purposes of applicable data protection laws (including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any legislation or regulation which replaces POPI or the GDPR), the data controller (or responsible party) is YallahGive,
YallaGive FZ LLC

Building 1, office 211. 

The International Humanitarian City. 


Information Covered By This Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy covers all personal information collected and used by YallaGive. In this Privacy Policy "personal data" or "personal information" means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us) enables you to be identified as an individual or recognised directly or indirectly. This may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, electronic funds transfer details, personal description, physical address, photograph and technical information for the devices you use to access the Website. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


What Information Do We Collect From You


We may collect information from you from the following sources as set out below.  

Information you give us 

You may give us information by filling in forms on the Website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes:

  • details of your email,phone number, image, contact details;
  • other information you provide when you register to use the Website, subscribe to our service, when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Website, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with the Website. 

The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, electronic funds transfer details, personal description and photograph. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 


Information we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, device identifier, location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, page response times and download errors; 
  • Information about your visit (to the Website), including the websites you visit before and after the Website and products you viewed and searched for; and
  • Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouseovers) and methods used to browse away from the page. 


Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Site. We are also working closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.


Cookies and Similar Technology

The Website uses cookies and similar technology. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that our Website places on your computer, or other equipment which you use to access our Website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other customers on the Website. 

You can read more about cookies and how to recognise them at www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies perform may functions, such as allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your experience. Cookies can further ensure that the advertising that you see online is more relevant to you and your interests. 


How you can control cookies

Your use of the Website indicates your consent to the cookies described in this Privacy Policy. Should you wish for YallaGive not to use cookies in relation to your personal information, you are required to opt-out of cookies. Your web browser includes an option which allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However, if you do so you may not be able to access parts of the Website and it may make your browsing experience less enjoyable. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Website will issue cookies as described above when you access the Website. If you would like to delete any cookies on your computer please refer to your browser manufacturer's instruction by clicking "help" on your browser menu.


How Do We Use Your Personal Information?


Who May Use Your Personal Information?

Entities Within The YallaGive Group of Partners

We may share your personal information among companies within The YallaGive Group of Partners, including its payment gateway provider, [in order to enable you to access the YallaGive services], to provide you with customer support, process your payments/donation, understand your preferences, send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you and conduct other activities described in the Privacy Policy. Such partners may be located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), in which case the section "Where YallaGive stores your personal information" below will apply.


Our Service Providers 

We use other companies, agents and contractors (Service Providers) to perform services on our behalf or to assist with the provision of the services to you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising communications, infrastructure and IT services to personalise and optimise its service, to process credit transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect detonations, to analyse and enhance data (including data about users interactions with the YallaGive service) and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal information. However, these Service Providers are contractually bound only to use personal information to perform the services that we hire them to provide. We will always use our best efforts to ensure that all the Service Providers we work with will keep your personal information secure.


YallaGive Partners, Subject to Your Consent

YallaGive selected partner organisations may use your personal information, but only with your consent. For example, where permissible according to applicable law we may use certain limited personal information about you, such as your email address or mobile phone number to: 

  • encrypt it and to share it with social media platforms to generate leads, drive traffic to our websites or otherwise promote our products and services on the YallaGive platform; and
  • facilitate reports of campaigns you reacted to in the platform or communication from other commercial or sponsored content on certain of YallaGive’s Platforms.


Third Parties Permitted By Law 

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligation (for example we may be required to disclose personal information to the police, judicial or administrative authorities). 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where disclosure is both legally permissible and necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or other agreements, protect or defend the rights, property or safety of YallaGive or the public. 


Third Parties Connected With Business Transfers

We may transfer your personal information to third parties in connection with a reorganisation, restructuring, merger, acquisition, sale or transfer of assets, provided that the receiving party agrees to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. 

Any personal information held by us and any third party will be treated as confidential. We will not sell your personal information to third parties. 


Where YallaGive Stores Your Personal Information 


The personal information that YallaGive collects from you may be transferred to and stored outside of the UAE and of the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the UAE or the EEA who work for us or for one of our Service Providers. By providing YallaGive with your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the EEA receiving the personal information.


Security of Your Personal Information 


Your personal information is collected via a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information provided before transmitting it to us. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect the storage of and prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. As a part of our security measures proof of your identity may be required before we disclose your personal information to you. 


All supplied sensitive personal information including but not limited to your personal particulars, credit card or electronic fund transfer details are transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the database of our payment provider. Such information will only be accessible by the authorised personnel of such payment provider with special access rights to such systems, and such individuals are required to keep the information confidential. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal information treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share that password with anyone. 


Third party websites and apps


Our Website may contain links to and from third party websites. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, these websites will have their own terms of use and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility of liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


How Long Does YallaGive Keep Your Personal Information?


Your personal information is stored by us and/or our Service Providers, strictly to the extent necessary for the performance of our obligations and strictly for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the information is collected, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When we no longer need to use your information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it (unless we need to keep your information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which it is subject). 


Your Rights 


You have the right to request details of the personal information that we hold about you, to ask us to stop processing your information where you have previously consented to doing so, to have your personal information corrected or deleted and not to be contacted by us if you do not wish to be. 


Your Right To Information YallaGive Hold About You

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us or using the contact details set out below. Our file of your personal information will usually be made available to you within [30 business days], although occasionally we may not be able to give you access to the personal information we holds about you (for example, we may not be able to give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else's privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety). Please note that we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in certain circumstances. Any such charge will be reasonable and YallaGive will advise you of the charge and obtain your consent before providing you with access to your personal information. Please note further that if you request a copy of your data using electronic means (such as e-mail), then we may provide a copy of your personal information in electronic form unless you have requested otherwise. 


You Have A Right to Have Your Personal Information Corrected Or Deleted

If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date and you have an account with us, you can sign into that account and update your personal information. If you have problems updating the personal information on your account or if you would like us to delete information, please email your request to [Support@Yallagive.com] and we will consider your request as soon as possible]. 


Your Right To Object To Us Processing Your Personal Information 

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information, even where that processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example where the processing is necessary for the commercial objectives we pursue in the course of our business), including the profiling we undertake to send you personalised offer, product and recommendations and similar content. 


You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including any profiling that we undertake for the purpose of direct marketing. We will in any case only send you marketing communications if you have previously agreed to this, but if you change your mind you can easily unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by sending an e-mail to admin[at]yallagive.com


Your Right to Have Your Personal Information Transmitted to Another Organisation

Where we hold personal information about you with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, under certain circumstances, you may have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, where technically feasible, to transmit that personal information to another organisation. 


Making a Complaint 

We would be happy to address any concerns you have directly and as a first port of call. Should you have a need to escalate your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant local data protection authority in the EEA or the UAE if you believe that we have not complied with the applicable data protection laws.


The local data protection authority will differ depending on the country you are in.


Contacting Us


If you should have any concerns or questions about how we treat your personal information, you wish to ask us to stop processing your personal information, or you would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at admin[at]yallagive.com or by writing to us at:

YallaGive FZ LLC

Building 1, office 211. 

The International Humanitarian City. 


Changes to this Privacy Policy 


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when such changes will take effect). Your continued use of our service after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using the YallaGive service and the platform.